TAC Volunteer Contribution Awards

Nominations must be submitted by January 31

Key Dates

  • January 31 – Deadline for nominations for that year’s award
  • June – Winners announced
  • Fall – Awards presented at TAC Conference

Click on an award title below to learn more and submit a nomination.

Distinguished Service Award

This award is TAC’s highest honour. It recognizes leaders who have had a tangible and enduring impact on the association’s progress toward its vision and mission, and thereby on Canada’s transportation sector. Recipients have contributed actively to TAC councils and committees for at least 15 years, among their 25 years or more of industry experience.

Nominations may be made by any TAC member, and must include a description of the nominee’s experience and accomplishments (up to 500 words) plus a CV. Nominees must be current or recently retired employees of a TAC member organization.

Winners are approved by TAC’s Board of Directors, with no limit on the number of recipients each year. Each winner receives an allowance of up to $2,000 to defray the costs of attending the TAC conference where the award is presented.

Submit a nomination

Previous Recipients

2022 Gerry Chaput, IBI Group
Ruth Eden (late), formerly with Manitoba Transportation and Infrastructure
Anne-Marie Leclerc, ministère des Transports du Québec
2021 Jack MacDonald, City of Moncton
2020

Gérard Desgagné, formerly with Ministère des Transports du Québec (retired)
Darrell Evans, P.E.I. Transportation, Infrastructure and Energy
Alf Guebert, AAGuebert & Associates Inc.
Ed Miska, British Columbia Ministry of Transportation and Infrastructure

2019

Jadwiga Kroman, City of Calgary
Brad Neirinck, City of Winnipeg
Dirk Nyland, formerly of British Columbia Ministry of Transportation & Infrastructure
Wanda Richardson, formerly of AECOM Canada Ltd.
Guy Tremblay, formerly of Ministère des Transports du Québec

2018

Barry Belcourt, City of Edmonton
Darren Carter, Alberta Transportation
David Duncan, Manitoba Infrastructure
Cindy Lucas, retired, previously with Ontario Ministry of Transportation
Geoffrey Millen, WSP Canada Inc.
Sarah O’Keefe, Transport Canada
Michael Skene, Watt Consulting Group

2017

Keith Boddy, Nova Scotia Transportation & Infrastructure Renewal
Richard Chow, retired previously with Alberta Transportation
Carl Clayton, Stantec Consulting Ltd.
Heather Crewe, retired, previously with Ontario Good Roads Association
Rico Fung, retired previously with Cement Association of Canada
David Hein, Applied Research Associates Inc.
Moh Lali, retired previously with Alberta Transportation
Russell Neudorf, retired, previously with Government of Northwest Territories

2016

Walter Burdz, Manitoba Infrastructure
Eric Christiansen, Manitoba Infrastructure
Peter Dzikowski, Saskatchewan Highways and Infrastructure
John Hammer, WSP Parsons Brinckerhoff
Shiraz Kanji, City of Edmonton
Rod Sanderson, City of Chilliwack
Howard Yea, Saskatchewan Highways and Infrastructure

2015

Geni Bahar, NAVIGATS Inc.
Kenneth Becking, Corporation of the City of Owen Sound
Said Kass, Manitoba Infrastructure and Transportation
Al Cepas, City of Edmonton
Larry Purcka, Government of Northwest Territories

2014

Michel Masse, ministère des Transports du Québec
Don Snider, Alberta Transportation

2013

Gerry Forbes, Intus Road Safety Engineering Inc.
Graham Gilfillan, GVW Consulting Group
Scott Hanna, Hatch Ltd.
Dr. Allen Stewart, Royal Military College

2012

Vic Anderson, Delcan Corporation
Moh Lali, Alberta Transportation
John Robinson, Flood Murray International Inc.
Russ Smith, Transport Canada
Hart Solomon, CIMA+
Gary Welsh, retired

2011

Tom AppaRao, Regional Municipality of Peel
Gary Mack, ISL Engineering and Land Services Ltd.
David McCusker, Halifax Regional Municipality
Randolph Sanderson, Transport Canada
Pierre Tremblay, ministère des Transports du Québec
Thérèse Trépanier, ministère des Transports du Québec

2010

Dave Banks, HDR | iTRANS
Allan R. Widger, University of Regina
Tom Kazmierowski, Ministry of Transportation, Ontario

2009

Tim Hawnt, Alberta Transportation
Andrew T. Horosko
Rob Penny, Alberta Environment

2008

Merv Clark, EBA Engineering Consultants Ltd.
Guy Doré, Université Laval
Douglas P. Floyd, Delcan Corporation
Ralph Haas, University of Waterloo
Carl A. Hennum
Bob Hodgins, Ecoplans Limited
John R. Hosang, Manitoba Transportation and Government Services
Neal A. Irwin, IBI Group
Brian Marcotte
Larry McCormick
Dr. John Morrall, University of Calgary
Michael J.E. Sheflin
Nick Tunnacliffe, Regional Municipality of Peel

 

 

Leadership Award

This award recognizes individual volunteers who have provided continuous, effective leadership during 10 or more years of active participation on TAC councils and committees, and who have earned a reputation among other TAC volunteers for their dedication, collaboration, knowledge and integrity.

Nominations may be made by any TAC member, and require a description of the nominee’s experience and accomplishments (up to 500 words). Nominees must be current or recently retired employees of a TAC member organization; note that previous winners of the TAC Distinguished Service Award or Award for Service (discontinued) are not eligible.

Winners are approved by the most relevant TAC council, with no limit on the number of recipients each year.

Submit a nomination

Previous Recipients

2022 Pedram Izadpanah, True North Safety Group
Shauna Lehmann, Saskatchewan Ministry of Highways
2021 Taso Koutroulakis, Halifax Regional Municipality
Tim Murphy, Parsons
Mark Popik, Thurber Engineering
2020

Nancy Badeau, Ville de Montréal
Marta Juhasz, Alberta Transportation
Sabbir Saiyed, Regional Municipality of Peel

2019

Clark Gunter, WSP Canada

 

Individual Contribution Award

This award recognizes individual volunteers who have exhibited notable levels of initiative, creativity, effort and/or technical excellence in contributing to the work of TAC councils or committees over the preceding 5 years.

Nominations may be made by any TAC member, and require a description of the nominee’s recent contributions to TAC (up to 500 words). Nominees must be current or recently retired employees of a TAC member organization; note they may have received this award previously, but not within 5 years.

Winners are approved by the most relevant TAC council, with no limit on the number of recipients each year.

Submit a nomination

Previous Recipients

2022 Stephen Legaree, Alberta Transportation
Bruno Marquis, ministère des Transports du Québec
Marian Mithani, City of Toronto
2021

Ethan Askey, City of Calgary
Derek Drummond, formerly with Stantec Consulting Ltd. (now with Dawson Road Maintenance)
Lucas Knowles, Yukon Highway and Public Works
Lisa Salsberg, Access Planning

2020

Henning Buch, Jacobs
Maya Caron, formerly with Ontario Ministry of Transportation (now with Deloitte)
Darlene Cleven, Allan Widger Consulting Corporation
Mark Hearson, Stantec Consulting Ltd.
Martin Hotte, formerly with Ministère des Transports du Québec (retired)
Greg Iwaskow, City of Calgary
Ana Lopez, British Columbia Institute of Technology
Timothy Spurr, formerly of Autorité régionale de transport métropolitain (now with Giro Inc.)

2019

Ania Anthony, Saskatchewan Highways & Infrastructure
Adam Hayashi, formerly of the Cement Association of Canada
Shauna Lehmann, Saskatchewan Highways & Infrastructure
Richard Tebinka, WSP Canada

 

Committee Excellence Award

This award recognizes excellence and innovation by TAC’s volunteer committees, subcommittees, working groups and project steering committees. Recipient groups have contributed to TAC’s vision and mission through initiatives in the areas of knowledge building, professional development, or member engagement.

Nominations may be made by any TAC member, and require a description of relevant committee activities in one or more of the areas listed above (up to 500 words).

Nominees are vetted by relevant council executives, and winners are approved by TAC’s council chairs. There is a limit of three recipient committees each year.

Submit a nomination

Previous Recipients

2022 Connected & Automated Vehicles Task Force
Environmental Legislation Committee
Public Utilities Management Subcommittee
2021 Project Steering Committee for Manual of Uniform Traffic Control Devices
for Canada, Sixth Edition

Road Safety Committee
2020 Integrating Health and Transportation in Canada Project Steering Committee
2019 Road Safety Workforce Subcommittee of the Road Safety Standing Committee

 

 


Thank you to our Premier Sponsors